Privacy policy PRONATS.ORG and PRONATS.DE

In the following you will read our data protection declaration in accordance with the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation), valid from 25.05.2018.

Responsible body

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (GDPR), is the current board of directors and the current treasurer of ProNATs e.V. (see imprint).

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and how it is processed,
  • Correcting incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • opposition to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can always complain to the competent supervisory authority. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state in which you live, work or are suspected of having committed an infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as required by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to apply or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected using a cookie. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the contents of websites requested by you and is mandatory when using the Internet. It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system safety and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, processors.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. The indication of your name is optional. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances that are relevant to the service or registration (for example changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to check that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the answer requested herewith. No further data is collected.

The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. They are encrypted and stored firewall-protected on German servers of the provider Netcup.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. You will find a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also cancel your subscription by using the contact option at the end of this privacy policy.

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form with regard to questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. To do so, you must provide us with a valid e-mail address. This serves the purpose of assigning the enquiry and the subsequent response to it. The provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After completion of the enquiry you have made, personal data will be deleted after a period of 6 weeks at the latest.

Association membership

On the basis of your expressly given consent on the basis of the application for membership, we collect and store data which are necessary for membership in the association. These are:

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Date of birth,
  • e-mail address,
  • Telephone number,
  • Date of entry,
  • Contribution amount and type.

On the basis of an expressly granted consent to the SEPA Direct Debit Scheme, any additional necessary account data of a member will be stored.

All personal data will be stored in encrypted form by the association exclusively for the fulfilment of our statutory tasks or for the support and administration of members and will be deleted 10 years after the end of the calendar year or the termination of a membership (obligation to keep records). Only the executive committee and the current treasurer have access to the data. In principle, this data is not passed on to third parties, unless the association is obliged to do so for legal reasons. A sale of data is not permitted.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to servers of Youtube. This tells Youtube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your Youtube account.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme, you will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. The association is not responsible for the data protection precautions or the content of other websites. Information on the respective data protection policies can be found on the websites concerned.

Advertising, market research and transfer of data to third parties

The data stored by you will only be used for the above-mentioned purposes. Under no circumstances will your data be used for other purposes, evaluated or even passed on. We have no interest in using your data for advertising or market research purposes. A transfer of data by the association to third parties is excluded.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the member of the board responsible for data protection directly (contact: privacy <at> pronats.org).

This data protection declaration has been partially based on the wording of the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG.

Updated: 14.12.2020